Winners

2011 Finalists

Congratulations to the 130 finalists below, each of whom rose to the top in the blind tasting! While all 780 entrants self-certified to the criteria for authentic and responsible production, the Good Food Awards team is vetting each of the finalists to confirm this.  While only those who fully meet the criteria will be eligible to become Good Food Award Winners, we realize some finalists are ‘In Progress’ towards this goal and applaud them for their strides towards embodying tasty, authentic and responsible production. View the list of 71 winners.

Beer Finalists

Big Sky Brewing – India Pale Ale (Missoula, MT)
Bison Brewing – Organic Gingerbread Ale (Berkeley, CA)
Drake’s Brewing - Denoggenizer (San Leandro, CA)
Grand Teton Brewing Co. – Sweetgrass American APA (Victor, ID)
Mad River Brewing Co. – Steelhead Extra Pale (Blue Lake, CA)
Marin Brewing Company – ESChi (Larkspur, CA)
North Coast Brewing Company – Pranqster (Ft. Bragg, CA)
Oskar Blues – Old Chub Scotch Ale (Lyons, CO)
Pike Brewing Company – Dry Wit (Seattle, WA)
Santa Cruz Mountain Brewing – Porter (Santa Cruz, CA)
Smuttynose Brewing Company – Robust Porter (Portsmouth, NH)
Smuttynose Brewing Company – India Pale Ale (Portsmouth, NH)
The Bruery – Trade Winds Tripel (Placentia, CA)
Thirsty Bear Brewing Co. – Polar Bear Pils (San Francisco, CA)
Victory Brewing – Hop Devil IPA (Downingtown, PA)

Charcuterie Finalists

Alexian Pate – Duck Mousse With Cognac (Neptune, NJ)
Café Rouge – Smoked Beef Tongue (Berkeley, CA)
Col. Bill Newsoms Aged Hams – Col. Newsoms Free Range Aged Ham (Princeton, KY)
Creminelli Fine Meats – Barolo Handcrafted Italian Salami (Salt Lake City, UT)
Creminelli Fine Meats – Wild Boar Handcrafted Italian Salami (Salt Lake City, UT)
Cypress – Cypressata (Charleston, SC)
Formaggio Kitchen – Pancetta (Cambridge, MA)
Gary West Meats – Natural Buffalo Strips (Jacksonville, OR)
La Quercia – La Quercia Prosciutto Green Label (Norwalk, IA)
North Park Meat Co. / The Linkery – Country Ham (San Diego, CA)
OLLI Salumeria Americana – Culatello (Richmond, VA)
OLLI Salumeria Americana – Lomo (Richmond, VA)
Olympic Provisions – Loukanika (Portland, OR)
Olympic Provisions – Saucisson d’Arles (Portland, OR)
Olympic Provisions – Rioja Style Chorizo (Portland, OR)
Olympic Provisions Restaurant – Pork Liver Mousse (Portland, OR)
Pine Street Market – Dry Cured Coppa (Atlanta, GA)
S Wallace Edwards & Sons – Surryano Ham (Surry, VA)
Salame Beddu – Coppa Rossa (St. Louis, MO)
Tender Greens – Smoked Prosciutto (San Diego, CA)
The Chameleon Café – Free Range Chicken Liver Pate (Baltimore, MD)
The Girl and the Fig – Coppa (Sonoma, CA)
The Girl and the Fig – Pimenton Salami (Sonoma, CA)
Vande Rose Farms – Applewood Smoked Artisan Cured Ham (Oskaloosa, IA)
Weeping Radish Farm Brewery – Liverwurst (Grandy, NC)

Cheese Finalists

Ancient Heritage Dairy – Hannah Bridge (Scio, OR)
Berkshire Cheese LLC – Berkshire Blue Cheese (Berkshire, MA)
Cato Corner Farm – Brigid’s Abbey (Colchester, CT)
Cellars at Jasper Hill – Cabot Clothbound Cheddar (Greensboro, VT)
Cowgirl Creamery – Red Hawk (Petaluma, CA)
Fiscalini - Bandage Wrapped Cheddar  (Modesto, CA)
Goldin Artisan Goat Cheese – Cascadian Frechette (Molalla, OR)
Meadow Creek Dairy – Grayson (Galax, VA)
Nicasio Valley Cheese Company – Nicasio Square (Nicasio, CA)
Point Reyes Farmstead – Point Reyes Farmstead Blue (Point Reyes, CA)
Prairie Fruits Farm & Creamery – Little Bloom on the Prairie (Champaign, IL)
Redwood Hill Farms – Cameo  (Sebastopol, CA)
Rivers Edge Chevre – Siltcoos (Logsden, OR)
Rivers Edge Chevre – Mayor of Nye Beach (Logsden, OR)
Rogue Creamery – (Central Point, OR)
Uplands Cheese – Extra Aged Pleasant Ridge Reserve (Dodgeville, WI)
Uplands Cheese – Pleasant Ridge Reserve (Dodgeville, WI)
Von Trapp Farmstead - Oma (Waitsfield, VT)

Chocolate Finalists

Charles Chocolates – Salty Sweet Cashew Bar (San Francisco, CA)
Chuao Chocolatier – Ltd. Ed. Origins 77% Cacao de Chuao (Carlsbad, CA)
Jade Chocolates – Dragon’s Breath (San Francisco, CA)
Lillie Belle Farms – Ocumare (Central Point, OR)
Madécasse – Milk (Brooklyn, NY)
Mindo Chocolate Makers – 77% bar (Dexter, MI)
Olive & Sinclair Chocolate Co. – S. Artisan Chocolate  Sea Salt (Nashville, TN)
Patric Chocolate – In-NIB-itable Bar (Columbia, MO)
Poco Dolce – Aztec Chile Tiles (San Francisco, CA)
Potomac Chocolate Co. – Upala (Woodbridge, VA)
Rogue Chocolatier – Sambirano (Minneapolis, MN)
Taza Chocolate – 80% Dark Stone Ground Chocolate (Somerville, MA)
Theo Chocolate – Theo Jane Goodall 70% Dark Chocolate Bar (Seattle, WA)
Vice Chocolates – Milk + Black Lava Sea Salt (Oakland, CA)
Xocolatl de David – Salted Caramel (Portland, OR)
Zoes Chocolate Co. – Raw with Nibs (Waynesboro, PA)

Coffee Finalists

Allegro Coffee Company – Panama Esmeralda (Thornton, CO)
Alterra Coffee Roasters – Guatemala Hunapu (Milwaukee, WI)
Barrington Coffee Roasting Company – Ethiopia Nekisse (Lee, MA)
Blue Bottle Coffee – Kemgin (Oakland, CA)
Carrboro Coffee Company – El Aguacate (Carrboro, NC)
Coava Coffee Roasters – Kieni Kenya (Portland, OR)
Counter Culture Coffee – Finca Kilimanjaro (Durham, NC)
Cuvee Coffee – San Jose Ocana (Spicewood, TX)
Ecco Caffe – Kenya Kiunyu (Santa Rosa, CA)
George Howell Coffee Company – Konga Ethiopia (Acton, MA)
Gimme! Coffee – Finca San Luis (Ithaca, NY)
Heart Coffee and Roasters – Kenya Nyanja (Portland, OR)
Intelligentsia Coffee – Kenya Thiriku (Chicago, IL; Los Angeles, CA)
Klatch Coffee Inc. – Guatemala Covadonga (Los Angeles, CA)
Madcap Coffee – Los Lobos Costa Rica (Grand Rapids, MI)
Montana Coffee Traders – Etiopian Peaberry (Whitefish, MT)
Noble Coffee Roasting – Kenyan Kiaora (Ashland, OR)
Oren’s Daily Roast – Guatemala Sacatepéquez (New York, NY)
PT’s Coffee Roasting – Hacienda La Esmeralda Mario Carnaval (Topeka, KS)
Public Domain – Kona Cloud Forest (Portland, OR)
Ritual Coffee Roasters – Kenya Kiandu (San Francisco, CA)
Wrecking Ball Coffee – Kenya Kiangoi (Washington, DC)

Pickles Finalists

Ann’s Raspberry Farm – Savory Brussels Sprout Relish (Fredericktown, OH)
Artisanal Soy – Kimchi (Washington DC)
Ceres Community Project – Arame & Ginger Sauerkraut Salad (Sebastopol, CA)
Cultured – Spicy Oregano Purple Carrots (Berkeley, CA)
Farmer’s Daughter – Spicy Green Tomato (Carrboro, NC)
Firefly Kitchens – Yin Yang Carrots (Seattle, WA)
FoodMatch Inc. – Hot Pickled Okra (New York, NY)
FoodMatch Inc. – Essie’s Sweet and Sour Green Tomato Relish (New York, NY)
FoodMatch Inc. – Pickled Watermelon Rind (New York, NY)
McClure’s Pickles – McClure’s Brine (Detroit, MI)
Olympic Provisions – Pickled Corno di Toro Peppers (Portland, OR)
Real Pickles – Organic Garlic Dill (Greenfield, MA)
Rick’s Picks – Phat Beets (New York, NY)
Sonoma Valley Sharecropper – Sweet & Sour Squash (Sonoma, CA)
Sour Puss Pickles – Peppered Okra (Brooklyn, NY)
Spirit Creek Farm – Purple Sauerkraut (Bayfield, WI)
Tender Greens – Spiced Baby Carrots (San Diego, CA)
Tillen Farms – Pickled Crispy Asparagus (Sunnyside, WA)
We Love Jam – Bread and Butter Pickles (Santa Clara, CA)

Preserves Finalists

Ann’s Raspberry Farm – Jalapeno Raspberry Jam (Fredericktown, OH)
Confituras – Texas Fig Preserves (Austin, TX)
Deluxe Foods – Gingered Rhubarb Jam (Seattle, WA)
Ellelle Kitchen – Central Coast Raspberry (Pasadena, CA)
Farmer’s Daughter Brand – Bourbon’d Figs (Carrboro, NC)
Farmer’s Daughter Brand – Muscadine Preserves (Carrboro, NC)
Feel Good Foods – Dansom Plum (Santa Cruz, CA)
Happy Girl Kitchen – Apricot Chili Jam (Monterey, CA)
HeathGlen Organic Farm & Kitchen – Raspberry Habenero (Forest Lake, MN)
Middleton Farm – Raspberry (Healdsburg, CA)
Queener Fruit Farm – Blackcurrant Jam (Scio, OR)
Sweet Deliverance NYC – Ground Cherry Jam (New York, NY)
Sweet Deliverance NYC – Strawberry Orange Blossom Honey (New York, NY)
Tender Greens – Spiced Apple Pumpkin Butter (San Diego, CA)